Meet The 20th Annual WhatsOnStage Award Nominees

The 20th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards ceremony takes place on 1st march 2020. The public can vote for their winners until 27th January 2020, Theatre Weekly speak to some of the nominees about the awards.

We caught up with Sam Tutty and Jack Loxton from Dear Even Hansen, Miriam-Teak Lee, Cassidy Janson and Jordan Luke Gage from & Juliet,  David Hunter from Waitress, Jonathan O’Boyle from The View UpStairs and Hammed Animashaun – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Voting for the 20th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards is open now here.

The 20th Annual WhatsOnStage Award Nominees in full:

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY SPONSORED BY EDWARDIAN HOTELS

Tom Hiddleston – Betrayal

Andrew Scott – Present Laughter

Matt Smith – Lungs

Wendell Pierce – Death of a Salesman

Laurie Kynaston – The Son

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY SPONSORED BY TONIC THEATRE

Claire Foy – Lungs

Zawe Ashton – Betrayal

Hayley Atwell – Rosmersholm

Sharon D. Clarke – Death of a Salesman

Juliet Stevenson – The Doctor

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alexander Vlahos – Peter Pan

Charlie Cox – Betrayal

Hareet Deol – My Beautiful Laundrette

Hammed Animashaun – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Giles Terera – Rosmersholm

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Ria Zmitrowicz – The Doctor

Isabella Pappas – Appropriate

Monica Dolan – All About Eve

Sophie Thompson – Present Laughter

Indira Varma – Present Laughter

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL SPONSORED BY DEWYNTERS

David Hunter – Waitress

Sam Tutty – Dear Evan Hansen

Jac Yarrow – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Oliver Tompsett – & Juliet

Charlie Stemp – Mary Poppins

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL SPONSORED BY CAFÉ DE PARIS

Lucie Jones – Waitress

Katharine McPhee – Waitress

Miriam-Teak Lee – & Juliet

Tracie Bennett – Mame

Zizi Strallen – Mary Poppins

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL SPONSORED BY THE UMBRELLA ROOMS

Joe Sugg – Waitress

Jack Loxton – Dear Evan Hansen

Jordan Luke Gage – & Juliet

Oscar Conlon-Morrey – Only Fools and Horses

Jason Donovan – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL SPONSORED BY NEWMAN DISPLAYS

Laura Baldwin – Waitress

Marisha Wallace – Waitress

Cassidy Janson – & Juliet

Melanie La Barrie – & Juliet

Rachel Tucker – Come From Away

 

BEST NEW PLAY SPONSORED BY TICKETMASTER

The Doctor

The Son

My Beautiful Laundrette

Life of Pi

Appropriate

 

BEST PLAY REVIVAL SPONSORED BY JHI MARKETING

Betrayal

Death of a Salesman

Present Laughter

A Midsummer Night’s Dream [Bridge Theatre]

Lungs

 

BEST NEW MUSICAL SPONSORED BY h CLUB LONDON

Waitress

& Juliet

Dear Evan Hansen

Come From Away

Only Fools and Horses

 

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL SPONSORED BY CONCORD THEATRICALS

Mary Poppins

Evita

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Mame

9 to 5 The Musical

 

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION SPONSORED BY LES MISERABLES

Fiver

The View UpStairs

High Fidelity

Preludes

Falsettos

 

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION SPONSORED BY MTI EUROPE

Mame

The Color Purple

Life of Pi

My Beautiful Laundrette

West Side Story [Royal Exchange Manchester]

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Fabian Aloise – Evita

Matthew Bourne – Romeo & Juliet

Kelly Devine – Come From Away

Jennifer Weber – & Juliet

Nick Winston – Mame

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Lez Brotherston – Romeo & Juliet

Katrina Lindsay – Small Island

Rob Howell – Present Laughter

Philip Witcomb – Mame

Paloma Young – & Juliet

 

BEST DIRECTION SPONSORED BY LOVETHEATRE

Marianne Elliott & Miranda Cromwell – Death of a Salesman

Robert Icke – The Doctor

Jamie Lloyd – Evita

Matthew Warchus – Lungs

Matthew Warchus – Present Laughter

 

BEST GRAPHIC DIRECTION SPONSORED BY HEXAGON PRINT

& Juliet – Dewynters

Captain Corelli’s Mandolin – Muse Creative Communications

Equus – Feast Creative

Evita – Feast Creative

Rosmersholm – Bob King Creative

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN SPONSORED BY WHITE LIGHT

Jon Clark – Evita

Ben Cracknell – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Howard Hudson – & Juliet

Jessica Hung Han Yun – Equus

Tim Lutkin & Hugh Vanstone – Present Laughter

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Ian Eisendrath, Alan Berry & Team – Come From Away

Kimberly Grigsby – The Light in the Piazza

Alex Parker – Mame

John Rigby – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Alan Williams – Evita

 

BEST SET DESIGN SPONSORED BY SINE DIGITAL

Soutra Gilmour – & Juliet

Soutra Gilmour – Evita

Rob Howell – Present Laughter

Robert Jones – The Light in the Piazza

Rae Smith – The Night of the Iguana

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN SPONSORED BY STAGE SOUND SERVICES

Ben Harrison – Mame

Nick Lidster – Evita

Gareth Owen – & Juliet

Gareth Owen – Come From Away

Mick Potter – The Light in the Piazza

 

BEST VIDEO DESIGN SPONSORED BY PRG

Jon Driscoll – Small Island

Will Duke – Grief is the Thing With Feathers

Andrzej Goulding – & Juliet

P J McEvoy – Falsettos

Ewan Jones Morris – A Very Expensive Poison

At Theatre Weekly we are dedicated to giving theatre a new audience. Our News, Reviews and Interviews are all written with the audience in mind, helping you decide what to see next. And when you have decided, our great ticket deals will help save you money too.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here